Hong Kong Art: Visual Archive

Zheng Bo 鄭波
Name in pinyin: Zheng Bo
Also known as: zheng Zhuangzhou 鄭莊周
Place of birth: Beijing, China
Dates: unknown-
Art Medium: video art
Zheng grew up in Beijing. He studied in the US (BA from Amherst College), Spain and Hong Kong (MFA from The Chinese University of Hong Kong). He uses video, sound and text to discuss issues of freedom and equality, from the perspective of sexual and ethnic minorities. He likes to engage different groups in the creative process, rather than working alone. He is pursuing a PhD in visual and cultural studies, with focus on art and activism. His recent exhibitions include: Videolounge (Kunsthalle Wien, Austria, 2008), The 3rd Lianzhou International Photography Festival (Lianzhou, China, 2007), Move On Asia (Gallery LOOP, Seoul, Korea, 2007), Reversing Horizons (MoCA Shanghai, China, 2007), Project BIGbang (Young Ya Industrial Building, Tsuen Wan, Hong Kong, 2007).
Karibu Islands I & II (Prelude) 賈裡布群島之一、二 (引子) (2004) video size variableHe / She 他/她 (2005) photos and sound size variableHe / She 他/她 (2005) photos and sound size variableWatch Porn, Learn English 看黃片,學英語,學好英語,改變人生 (2006) video and performance size variable
Watch Porn, Learn English 看黃片,學英語,學好英語,改變人生 (2006) video and performance size variableFamily History Textbook 家庭歷史教材 (2006) video and text size variableFamily History Textbook 家庭歷史教材 (2006) video and text size variableProject BIGbang (Kidnaps) 大爆炸 (綁架) (2007) video size variable
Project BIGbang (Personal Financial Planning) 大爆炸 (人生財務計劃) (2007) graph size variableKaribu Islands III (Game and Discussion Held at Beijing Queer Cultural Center on 11 May 2008) 賈裡布群島之三 (2008年5月11日在北京同志文化活動中心舉行的幻想遊戲) (2008) video size variableKaribu Islands III (Birth Certificate) 賈裡布群島之三 (出生登記表) (2008) form size variable
 
No full-text material currently exists for this artist. Please check bibliography database for other possible material on any given artist.
 
Contact the artist: mr.bo.zheng@gmail.com, zhengzhuangzhou@gmail.com
Official artist website: http://www.tigerchicken.com/art


The Hong Kong Art Archive is honoured to be chosen as one of the HKU Faculty of Arts 90th Anniversary projects.

Last updated: 05 Apr, 2017.